Privacy Policy & Cookies

Please find below the Privacy Policy for the Website operated by ViewSonic Corp. a company registered in Delaware, the US and/or its subsidiary companies, including but not limited to ViewSonic International Corp., a company registered in Taiwan (the “Company”). The Company is committed to protecting your privacy and treats the handling of personal data seriously. The Privacy Policy below details how the Company will treat your personal data after it has been collected by the Company through your use of the Website. The Company maintains the privacy of your information using security technologies and adhere to policies that prevent unauthorised use of your personal information. By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information.

Websites you link to from the Website may have their own privacy policy that may differ from the Company’s. Please review those websites’ privacy policies for detailed information on how they may use information gathered while you are visiting them.

  1. Unless otherwise provided in the Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, the Company will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent. The Company will only pass your data to other third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, or if required to do so by law. The Company may disclose your data to certain permitted third parties, such as members of the ViewSonic group, ViewSonic’s own professional advisers who are bound by confidentiality codes, and when ViewSonic is legally obliged to disclose your data.
  2. The Company can obtain personal data from you (including your name, postal address, telephone number and email address) in order to process any requests you may make, from a number of different sources:
    1. When you search for or request details on services or products from the Website, for example, registering a ViewSonic product online or entering a competition.
    2. Via unconditional data capture measures such as the use of cookies and studying the pages you read frequently (please see further at Clause 3 below).
    3. Via your individual IP location. This is a necessary function of the Website that enables the Company to return details of information you have searched for, and in order for the Company to diagnose problems with its server and to administer the website.
  3. The Company uses third party tools including but not limited to Google Analytics, to analyse traffic on the Website. These tools do not create individual profiles for visitors. Unlike some tracking services, these tools do not have a database of individual profiles for each visitor and only collect aggregate data.
  4. Cookies
    Like many web sites today, the Company uses small text files (cookies) to support features like login and allow trusted media partners to analyse aggregated site usage . A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser. This is useful for having the browser remember some specific information. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

    Cookie Name Purpose More Information
    ViewSonic __viewsonic-location, __cookie-consent ViewSonic uses this cookie to remember the ViewSonic corporate website of the country/region you would like to visit, and preference of setting up cookies.  
    Google Analytics __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. View the Google Privacy Policy

  5. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can choose to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the choice of deciding whether to accept it. For more information about deleting or disabling cookies , see: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies
  6. The Company might request additional information from you in other areas or in the future. You may choose not to provide this information. The Company might also ask for information about your interests, or for feedback about the Website so that it can improve the Website and/or its service. Providing the Company with this information is always optional. In addition to the information the Company collects directly from you, it also monitors and tracks usage of our website, viewing and traffic patterns, customer behaviour, and other similar information. This information is compiled into a statistical aggregate. This aggregate information is also used, in conjunction with your personal information, for the Company’s internal business and administrative purposes including improvements to the Website, the Company’s product and service offerings, its operations, or its customer service.
  7. The Company might also use your personal information from time to time to send you notices about special offers, new products, services, promotions, and other similar information unless you have indicated to the Company that you do not wish to receive such information.
  8. Any communication or material you transmit to the Company over this website, by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, or suggestions will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. The Company may use anything you transmit or post to its affiliates for any purpose, including but not limited to reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, the Company is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to this website for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing manufacturing and marketing products using such information.
  9. You have the right to ask the Company not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You also have the right to access information held about you by the Company. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 or other applicable laws, as amended from time to time, and any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet the Company’s costs in providing you with details on the personal data it holds about you.
  10. The Company operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments thereto and any other applicable laws.
  11. If the Company decides to change its’ Privacy Policy, it will post these changes here so that you will always know what information the Company gathers, how it might use that information and whether it will disclose it to anyone.

Consent


By disclosing your personal information via the Website, over the telephone or via email or post you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by the Company in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use Policy.

Contact


If you have any questions or concerns about the information the Company holds about you may write to ViewSonic at 9F, No. 192, Lien Chen Road, Chung Ho 235 Taipei Taiwan

Document date: 12/07/2016

All the images or videos within the product screens herein are simulated for demonstration purposes only; they may not be the actual images or videos displayed in the products screens.